site stats
[…] The liability requires the parties … scooter es2 basic https://uptimesg.com

Issues For Plaintiffs Settling Private CERCLA Litigation

WebSep 10, 2012 · In CERCLA § 107 actions brought by federal or state governments, defendants traditionally have been subject to joint and several liability, meaning that the plaintiff may recover all of the site cleanup costs from any one of the multiple defendants. WebCERCLA Section 107(i) provides an exemption from CERCLA liability for response costs that result from a “federally permitted release.” See 42 U.S.C. § 9607(j) (“Recovery by any person ... for response costs or damages resulting from a federally permitted release shall be pursuant to existing law in lieu of this section.”). Federally ... WebGuidance on Landowner Liability under Section 107 (a) (1) of CERCLA, De Minimis Settlements under Section 122 (g) (1) (B) of CERCLA and Settlements with Prospective Purchasers of Contaminated Property.